Collabora Logo - Click/tap to navigate to the Collabora website homepage
[…] This chapter governs the hearing of all matters under this code, except where the statute that provides for the hearing of the matter prescribes a different procedure. However, neither the statute nor case law provides for discovery at these evi-dentiary hearings. 3. It's usually easiest to do this by including the documents with your Request for Order or Responsive Declaration. This is a far lower threshold than beyond a reasonable doubt. A fiduciary is defined in CA probate code §39 ad a "personal representative, trustee, guardian, conservator, attorney in fact under a power of attorney, custodian under the California Uniform Transfer to Minors Act, or other legal representative subject to the probate code. 514. On Appeals: Despite Supreme Court Rulings, a Challenge to the Denial of an Evidentiary Hearing in a Family Law Matter Can Easily, but Unintentionally, Be Forfeited Jun 27, 2022 · At both an evidentiary hearing and at trial, both parties to the divorce are allowed to present